LOCAL ENTRIES   
(CCA Rodeo)

July 22nd, 23nd, 24th, 2017 Entries close at 2 p.m. on July 24th 
(e-mail only)

tully6@live.com​



              KID'S RODEO UPDATE 2017
              SATURDAY, August 5th at 2 p.m.

    - Entries taken July 22nd - 24th 
          Entries close at 2 p.m. on July 24th  
e-mail only to

    tully6@live.com

      *Sheep Riding - 6 and Under 
      *Dummy Roping - 12 and Under
      *Pee Wee Barrels - 6 and under
      *Junior Barrels - 7 to 12
      *Stick Horse Barrel Race - 5 and Under
      *Chuckwagon Race ( 5 kids per team)- (1 in the
       wagon and 4 'horses')  - 12 and Under  (enter
       as a team or an individual and be assigned to a
       team)
      *Final Wagon Heat  (Dash For Candy)
     - Saturday Rodeo Performance (intermission)
     - Tarp Auction






SATURDAY, August 5th, 2017                       SUNDAY, August 6th, 2017
* Kid's Rodeo - 2 p.m.                   
* CCA Rodeo Performance at 5:30 p.m.                             
* "Dash for Candy" final wagon race at
   rodeo intermission
* Tarp Auction

                                                   
ALL MAJOR RODEO EVENTS                      LIL" COWPOKES EVENTS 
             

                   
            

                          
                 

                                                     
                                                          ADMISSION
                                                          Adult - $10.00
                                                   Student - $5.00
                                                      Free - Under 6































        - SB and BB 
       - 16 and over ..... signed releases
       - $1000 up plus trophy buckle 
       - $40 cash entry fee 
       - 4 monies - 40, 30, 20, 10
   Entries open 
July 1st and close July 25th
    at 6 p.m.
To enter call - Doug Richards  at
    1-403-932-5562   or
     cowgirlhx@yahoo.ca

    JACKPOT TEAM ROPING
         Friday, August 4th, 2017
       Enter at 6 and Rope at 6:30
    to enter call James Blakley at 306-299-4857

* Dummy Roping 
* Stick Horse Barrel Racing
* Wagon Races
* PeeWee and Junior Barrel Race
* Sheep Riding - 6 and Under 
* CONCESSIONS
* BEER GARDENS - MUSIC
* FREE CAMPING
* KID'S SANDPILE
* GRANDSTANDS







* Slack at 9 a.m.
* Rodeo Performance at 2 p.m.

   'Tough Enough to Wear Pink'


* Saddle Bronc
* Bareback
* Tie Down Roping
* Bull Riding
* Steer Wrestling
* Ladies Barrel Racing
* Team Roping
* Junior Barrel Racing
* Junior Steer Riding

* Rookie Roughstock


"Biggest Little Rodeo in the West"
STOCK CONTRACTOR   
RICHARDS RODEO LTD. 

Added Attraction
Come and join us at the
10th Annual Reno Rodeo

"Biggest Little Rodeo in the West"
RODEO RESULTS

SADDLE BRONC                                                    JUNIOR BARREL RACE
2008 Tyler Gilchrist    #72   Madison County                    2008 Baillie McConnell
2009 Rylan Geiger      #232  Midnight Mouse                    2009 Joesy Doenz
2010 Cole Neeley       #305  Becky                              2010 Rene Schnitzier
2011 Adam Gilchrist   #316  Mini Moves                         2011 Kelsey Harbidge 
2012 Coleman Watt    #232  Midnight Mouse                    2012 Mardi Yarshenko
2013 Ross Kruetzer    #232  Midnight Mouse                    2013 Elizabeth Lukacs
2014 Ross Kruetzer    #601  Chiniki Strip                       2014 Christy Kielstra
2015 Cody Angland    #236  Lonesome Nights                   2015 Hanna McConnell
2016 Tyrel Foushe    # 611  Mouse Ears                         2016 Logan Resch

BAREBACK                                                          AMATEUR SADDLE BRONC
2008 Ty Taypotat      #236  Lonesome Nights                   2008 Andrew Steiger
2009 Monty Koopman   #117  Moonshine Missus                  2009 Sheldon Udal
2010 Ty Taypotat      #12    Grizz
2011 Monty Koopman   #620  Battle Creek
2012 Anthony Thomas  #405  Strip Tease
2013 Monty Koopman   #537  Celtic Thunder
2014 Brady Bertram    #504  Sunday Stepper
2015 Monty Koopman   #412  Mini Whinny
2016 Buck Moen        #412  Mini Whinny

BULL RIDING                                                      AMATEUR BAREBACK
2008 Logan Kadlec     #Y18   Dirty Deeds                       2009 Tyvan Stinberg
2009 Tanner Byrne
2010 Jared Parsonage  #92    Coyote
2011 Cody Coverchuk  #577  Weird Dave
2012 Ground money   
2013 Carl Green       #921   Something
2014 Ground Money
2015 Ground Money
2016 Lonnie Phillips   #927  Bull Horn  /   Cody Billard    #921     Something

TIE DOWN                                                        JUNIOR BULL RIDING
2008 Darryl Brost                                                 2008  Dakota Buttar
2009 Darryl Taypotat                                            
2010 Bruce Dunhan
2011 Matt Switzer                                                WILDEST RIDE
2012 Mace Perozak                                                2012
2013 Scott Sigfusson                                             2013   Neil Sarafena
2014 Wyatt Hayes
2015 George Marcenko
2016 Tayler Getz

STEER WRESTLING                                              JUNIOR STEER RIDING
2008  Rowdy Hayes                                               2010 Nolan Jans
2009  Brian Breen                                                2012  Cooper Zur
2010  Lorne Knittig                                               2013 Matthew Leippi
2011  Matt Klatt                                                 2014 Chad Hartman
​2013  Neil Sagrafena                                            2015 Tryaden Hofmann
2014  Scott Sigfusson                                           2016 Hayden Ouellette
2015  Trace Nickolson
2016  T.J. Loepky

TEAM ROPING                                                    ROOKIE ROUGHSTOCK
2008  Mace Perozak/Billy Van Loon                               2010    Cole Neeley
2009  Neal Siedlecki/ Shane Dolgopol                            2011
2010  Jason Schmidt/ Brian Larson                               2012    Linden Woods
2011  Travis Nickolson / Kent Drake                             2013    Tyrel Fouhse 
2012  Clay Ullery / Riley R. Wilson                              2014    Chase Bourque
2013  Clay Brownlee / Garrett Brownlee                          2015     Kole Ashbacher
2014  Tanner Jones / Justin Dubeau
2015  Monty Bowyer / Tyler Gilchrist
2016  Jason Schmidt / Kevin Schriener

LADIES BARREL RACE
2008  Michelle Davey
2009  Kerry Maines
2010  Robbi Nace  
2011  Bailee Switzer
2012  Donna Leibrand
2013  Cali Yarshenko​
2014  Colby Gilbert
2015  Kristen Pfefferle
2016  Tana Millard










Open Reno "Rookie Roughstock" Event